Top Twelve Films of 2004
by dan heaton
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Writer Charlie Kaufmann (Adaptation, Being John Malkovich) finally combines his rampant creativity with a human story that resonates strongly long after its conclusion. Jim Carey plays against type as a mild-mannered, emotionally distraught guy trying to erase memories of past
love Kate Winslet. Both stars bring considerable weight to difficult roles and
aren’t overwhelmed by Michel Gondry’s innovative direction. Fascinating from
beginning to end, this unique tale easily outshines the other contenders.
2. Before Sunset
Richard Linklater (Waking Life, School of Rock) rejoins Jesse
and Celine nine years after the events of Before Sunrise and crafts a superior,
mature romantic picture. Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy wrote much of the dialogue
themselves, and their involvement leads to a more personal project. The story
nearly occurs in real time, as the couple strolls through Paris and discusses
their past and the changes adulthood brings. This enjoyable film is not for all
tastes, but it will engage viewers looking for character over action.
3. Silver City
Many critics will immediately dismiss a John Sayles film before
really thinking about it, especially when it involves a political figure
obviously modeled after our current president. Unfortunately, this approach
caused them to denigrate one of the most intriguing films of the year. The
primary story involves a mysterious death during the gubernatorial campaign in
Colorado that could lead back to the dim-witted candidate Dickie Pilager (Chris
Cooper). The plot is generally secondary, however, as the script presents a
broader satire of the political process and its elements. Utilizing an
excellent lead performance from Danny Huston as an investigator and a talented
ensemble cast, Silver City will hopefully gain a larger audience on home video.
4. Hero
This beautiful and emotionally gripping film transcends the martial
arts genre and tells a larger story about courage and bravery. Renowned
director Zhang Zimou (Raise the Red Lantern, Ju Dou) makes his first venture
into the action genre and crafts a timeless movie that includes numerous
memorable sequences. Jet Li gives one of his best performances as the nameless
title character, and he’s joined by the legendary Donnie Yen, Maggie Cheung, and
Zhang Ziyi in a sterling cast. The plot flows in Rashomon-like fashion by
incorporating different viewpoints about the quest to assassinate the Chinese
king. Dazzling colors differentiate each scene, and the fights appear as
graceful ballets across the scenic countryside.
5. Collateral
Michael Mann (Heat, The Insider) is another director whose
considerable talents are too rarely recognized by film writers. His films are
tense, sharply edited thrillers that place us squarely inside every situation.
Collateral is not as ambitious as some of his previous films, but it provides a
thrilling ride during a rough night in Los Angeles. Prior to his star-making
performance as Ray Charles, Jamie Foxx gives a surprising realistic performance
as a cab driver facing off with stylish hitman Tom Cruise. He injects humanity
into every scene, and stays right with his scene-stealing co-star throughout the
picture. This story does take the easy route with a typical genre ending, but
it still provides one of the most energetic rides of the year.
6. Kill Bill, Volume 2
This second installment in the Quentin Tarantino epic
slows down the pace and reveals some back story that enhances the crazy action
of the first segment. Michael Madsen does a great job as the world-weary Bud,
who should not be underestimated, and David Carradine is surprisingly
understated as the title character. Volume 2 surpasses its energetic
predecessor with its increased emotional resonance and is one of the most
intriguing pictures of the year.
7. Sideways
I’m surprised at the countless awards and nominations currently
being received by this film, which fails to fit within the typical Oscar mold.
Paul Giamatti gives another classic performance as Miles, a wine connoisseur
trapped within a depressive state. Thomas Haden Church is also excellent as his
buddy Jack, an immature bachelor trying to have some last-minute fun during the
final week before his wedding. Virginia Madsen and Sandra Oh shine as the women
who draw the guys’ interest. Writer/director Alexander Payne (Election, About
Schmidt) deftly captures the slow pace of this trip through the California
countryside, and the story contains plenty of hilarious moments.
8. House of Flying Daggers
Zhang Zimou scores again with this elegant love
story set during the Tang Dynasty amidst a conflict between Chinese government
and a renegade group known as the Flying Daggers. Takeshi Kaneshiro and Zhang
Ziyi shine in the lead roles as a cop and the enemy he's gone undercover to
pursue. Complications ensue when they fall in love, with the government
constantly in pursuit. This film includes five stunning martial-arts sequences
that rank among the classic moments in the history of the genre. The colors
spring beautifully from the screen, and the gorgeous outdoor landscape helps to
craft a magical experience.
9. Control Room
Although Michael Moore's Fahrenheit 9/11 provided an insightful
and entertaining look at the Bush administration, it was not the best political
documentary of the year. That honor goes to Jehane Noujam's Control Room, which
provides a compelling observation of the Middle East's Al-Jazeera satellite
television network. It is obviously critical of the American role in Iraq, but
also does an effective job in depicting Lt. Josh Rushing, the army press agent
who is not simply a mouthpiece for the U.S. government. His fascinating
discussions with journalist Hassan Ibrahim offer intelligent thoughts on the
conflict, something often missing from our mass media.
10. Spiderman 2
The first Spiderman film did an effective job introducing the
character and provided an energetic ride, but its sequel far surpassed these
accomplishments. Tobey Maguire does a great job in presenting the conflict
between Parker's regular-guy life and his role as Spiderman. Alfred Molina's
Dr. Octupus is a nastier (and more understandable) villain, and the story offers
plenty of emotional moments to support the action scenes. Plus, it easily
stands as one of the most enjoyable films of the past year.
11. Finding Neverland
Johnny Depp continues to reinvent himself with every
role, and his latest effort as Peter Pan author James Barrie is one of his
strongest performances. Kate Winslet also shines as Sylvia Davies, the widow
whose four boys provide the inspiration for the classic play. Director Marc
Foster (Monster's Ball) nicely presents the intriguing story and impressively
shows the growing bond between Barrie and the Davies boys. Both Depp and
Winslet give Oscar-caliber performances and almost certainly will be recognized
by the Academy.
12. Napoleon Dynamite
This silly film includes one of the oddest characters in
recent film history, Napoleon Dynamite. This tall, socially awkward high
schooler lives in a strange setting where elements from the '80s reign supreme.
Although criticized by some critics for being depressing, this comedy contains
plenty of laughs and brought a smile to my face both times I watched it. Star
Jon Heder gives such a deadpan, straightforward performance that it seems
impossible not to enjoy this picture. Do those chickens have large talons?
Yes, they do, and this genuinely entertaining film was the surprise hit of the
summer.
Honorable mention: The Incredibles, Fahrenheit 9/11, Closer, The Manchurian Candidate, Anchorman.
Special Award for Worst Action, Horror, and Science-Fiction Film of the Year:
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
|