Favorite Films of 2002
by Dan heaton
2002 was another strong year for films, but it also
continued the rising trend of Hollywood junk reaching
prominent status at the box office. While this is far
from a new phenomenon, it seems more prevalent each
year as marketing usually controls the audience.
Notable exceptions arose, including the astounding
success of My Big Fat Greek Wedding, which sold
out theaters for countless weeks almost solely through
word of mouth. While this picture does nothing
groundbreaking, it does reveal that viewers will still
flock to an identifiable human story. Instead of
resorting to unnecessary sequels (Men in Black
II) and awful star vehicles (hello, Pluto Nash!),
money can be made by presenting accessible characters.
Unfortunately, instead of searching for better
story-driven pieces, producers will again try gimmicks
to discover the next My Big Fat Greek Wedding.
The Oscar nominations once again picked a few decent
films and ignored a score of memorable pictures. I
have nothing against Chicago, but did it
deserve so many nominations? Academy voters continue
to have ridiculously short memories and fall prey to
marketing from award-grabbers like Miramax's Harvey
Weinstein. While a solid drama like Road to
Perdition was not perfect, it almost certainly
would received more acclaim with a December release.
Can voters not write down films on a notepad and
remember them?
Enough ranting. In an effort to showcase lesser-known
films and some deserving studio pictures, I have
created a list of my ten favorite movies of the past
year. This group is not definitive, as I did miss a
significant portion of the released pictures. However,
it will hopefully provide a helpful guideline when
visiting the video stores in the upcoming months.
1. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Sisters Jill and Karen Sprecher have crafted one of
the more insightful human stories of recent years. The
touching screenplay brings together a group of
characters all searching for happiness within the
troubles of daily life. Alan Arkin, Clea Duvall, and
Matthew McConaughey stand out among the ensemble cast.
2. Far From Heaven
Julianne Moore shines as a
'50s suburban housewife who discovers there's more
than her sheltered life. Much of the illumination
stems from a burgeoning relationship with gardener
Dennis Haysbert (24). The gorgeous cinematography
reflects the films of Douglas Sirk while also
subverting them for a new generation. Director Todd
Haynes (Velvet Goldmine) is a definite talent to watch
and reaches a new pinnacle with this film.
3. Punch-Drunk Love
Could a Paul Thomas
Anderson/Adam Sandler collaboration really succeed?
Definitely. This charming picture showcases the
similar traits that have worked for Sandler in his
past films, but they also reveal a sadder side to his
persona. Anderson has crafted an equally funny,
poignant, and just plain goofy movie that works on all
levels.
4. Sunshine State
John Sayles continues to
create wonderfully rich stories that delve into the
lives of a specific community. This touching ensemble
picture tackles the encroachment of real-estate
developers into a small Florida town. However, it
merely forms the outline for an excellent character
study. Angela Bassett and Edie Falco provide superb
lead performances, and Timothy Hutton, James McDaniel,
and Mary Alice contribute in impressive supporting
roles.
5. Lovely & Amazing
Emily Mortimer and
Catherine Keener star as sisters in this morose comedy
about low self-esteem and its possibly destructive
power. Their troubles play out in a fascinating manner
while providing some amusing real-life moments.
6. Minority Report
Steven Spielberg has once
again struck gold in the science fiction genre with
this spellbinding thriller. The effects are amazing,
but they merely provide the backdrop for an intriguing
futuristic tale where law enforcement may not be as
perfect as it seems. Samantha Morton steals the film
from Tom Cruise and Colin Farrell, who also deliver
solid performances.
7. Bowling for Columbine
While slightly
overblown, Michael Moore's lengthy documentary on our
country's obsession with guns grips you and won't let
go. Instead of merely deciding on a stance and
supporting it, he actually explores the differing
sides of the issue. The result is a memorable picture
that conveys significant power.
8. The Man From Elysian Fields
George Hickenlooper has often flirted with greatness, and he
finally succeeds with this compelling drama. Andy
Garcia stars as a struggling novelist forced to join
an escort service to make ends me. Mick Jagger
showcases remarkable acting ability, and James Coburn
bows out gracefully in his final screen role.
9. The 25th Hour
Spike Lee tackles New York
City's post-9/11 environment by focusing on a smaller
emotional tale. Edward Norton is going to jail in 24
hours, and has plenty of issues to resolve before
entering. Lee's direction has rarely been better, and
Barry Pepper delivers another stunning performance.
10. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Following the gargantuan success of its predecessor,
there was bound to be a letdown, but it's very slight.
The epic battle scenes offer even more grandeur this
time, and the computer-generated Gollum sets the
standard for future digital creations. The acting is
all first-rate, even while they are dwarfed by the
amazing effects.
Honorable Mention
About Schmidt: Jack Nicholson nicely plays
against type as a retired businessman struggling to
find himself after losing his wife.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets: The
effects are even better, and the story moves even
swifter, leading to another enchanting picture.
Insomnia - Christopher Nolan creates a deeper
film than Memento and pulls another great performance
from Al Pacino.
Gangs of New York - While the end result is too
long and uneven, Daniel Day Lewis' Oscar-worthy role
makes it a definite choice.
24 Hour Party People - Michael Winterbottom
energetically depicts the Manchester music scene that
sprung Joy Division and the Happy Mondays.
Issue 12 1/2, February 2003 | next article
|